Thursday, 27 July 2017

Colourpop Yes, Please! Palette

ahhhh. this was such an unplanned purchase.

the Colourpop Yes, Please! palette was sold out immediately so it never even crossed my mind to get it. this is sort of my tactic to avoid disappointment lol. anyways, there are tonnes of comparison videos of this palette with Natasha Denona's Sunset Palette on YouTube. they're literally all over YouTube. how do people even afford the $100+ dollar palette i can't even. i saw someone on Insta who bought the N.D. palette for MYR700++ . siao 

cutting my story short, i stumbled on this instagram account (bless and curse you Explore Page for understanding my needs so accurately) that actually had this palette in stock. my eyes nearly fell out its socket (not even kidding). i googled to make sure it actually is this palette LOL. i didn't want to end up buying a wrong palette. i say this because they posted the box (yellow YES, PLEASE!) and the actual palette (white, CUTE AF) together. uhm confusing much, Colourpop? so is it the Yes,Please palette or the Cute AF palette? hahaha either way, both are good names!



and that, my friends, is how i met this palette. (ha ha)

the Yes, Please palette retails for $16, but here in Malaysia we have to endure international shipping, currency mark ups, and local postage. T_T i got it for MYR112. not too bad considering it was ready stock. i received this palette last Monday, today is Wednesday and I have not had the time to swatch them. WHAT? so just these gorgeous pictures will do. HEHE isn't this palette pretty?? did i mention i'm also very happy because this is my first round-panned eyeshadow palette??? ugh can't wait to dip my finger and brush in the pans. SOON!


before i end, let me just sum up my first impressions of this palette:

➷ packaging - mad love for the packaging. it's small, compact and sturdy. it has magnetic closure, no mirror, which is fine for me. i never use the mirrors anyways. only con is it's white and looks like it'll get dirty pretty easily. especially when you're using and the shadows kick up. boooo

➷ size - a lot of people were saying that it's really small. i was pre-informed hence i was not disappointed! hahaha but it's not that small, same size with Tarte's Tartelette in Bloom. I checked, it even has more product (overall) compared to ABH's Modern Renaissance. *shock face* anyways, i'm not complaining about the size cause i'm already having trouble finishing my eyeshadows. *gulps

➷ what's with the shade name Big Cocktails tho? watched a few YT tutorial and every time the person says "apply Big Cocktails on your crease" .. "now i'm going back to Big Cocktails and dipping a little more at the side" i cringe. LMAO! i can't be the only one.

okay for real. picture time:


















that's all for my post! hope you enjoyed the pictures and i hope these pics helps you on your decision whether to get this palette or not. :P it is limited edition but there's a restock soon. i suggest you get it before it's gone!!!


Sunday, 4 June 2017

Zhuco Cosmetics - Unicorn, Choco, TOP {review}


yaszz. today's post will be about a local cosmetic brand - Zhuco Cosmetics!

if you follow me on instagram, you may have noticed how mildly obsessed I am with this brand.

first off, they're from Borneo! can't remember how i stumbled upon their page, but i fell in love with the colors they offered and also the packaging of the lipsticks. price wise, it is very very reasonable @ MYR35 each. sometimes they even have promotions & you can get them cheaper.

i was skeptical at first so I only tried one color - Choco. it's their most in demand shade and is constantly sold out, i was lucky enough to get one through a seller in Miri. oh, i should mention, it's really easy to buy from them if you're staying in Malaysia as they have agents spread all over the states. I got mine from a local seller so i saved on postage. that's awesome 'cause i'm a cheapskate when it comes to paying postage. oops*


the lipstick is very much comparable to high end brands like Kylie Cosmetics & Stila. I only mentioned these two as I have their liquid lipsticks. can't compare them to brands i have not personally tried out yet. :)

in short, the Zhuco Cosmetics liquid lipsticks :

i) are fast drying 
these dry down pretty quick. takes a little more time compared to Kylie, but it's not too much of a hassle.

ii) does not stain your glass/bottle (well, you know the struggle)
i tend to shy away from lipsticks as i find it annoying when i see the stain left behind on glasses/bottles whenever i take a sip. amazingly, these do not. so if you're out with a night of drinking with your girls, best believe you can trust on these lippies.

iii) stays on forever! 
these are kiss-proof once they dry down. and won't budge unless you have a heavy oily meal. :p


but of course, these aren't perfect. they're not food proof. if you eat something oily, they will wear off! tbh i don't think there's any liquid lipstick out there that is oil/food proof. even Kylie wears off after eating. so either don't wear liquid lipsticks to eat, or chop your food into smaller pieces so you can avoid it touching your lips altogether. ahaha. or just bring your lipstick out for touch up! oh, these are slightly stickier compared to Kylie & Stila. but after a few use i feel like they're less sticky? not sure if i just got used to it or... lol

but hey, Zhuco is RM35, Stila RM99 and Kylie ~RM110 (price for liquid lipstick only), i'd say the Zhuco is a pretty good alternative if you don't have tonnes to splurge on lippies.

close up of the applicator

the three shades i got from Zhuco Cosmetics.
swatch on my hand from left to right (/bottom to top) - Unicorn, TOP, Choco

Top most is Choco. followed by TOP & Unicorn.
TOP & Unicorn are the newer shades that also came in a newer more slick packaging. :D

more swatches! L-R: Unicorn, TOP, Choco (w/o flash)

L-R: Unicorn, TOP, Choco (w/ flash)


a little breakdown on the shades: 
[tried to take pics of the swatches to be as close to the real thing as possible.]

basically,

Unicorn is a really pretty mauvey purple shade. it somehow reminds me of Poison Ivy and gives out a "don't you dare mess with me" vibe, which i adoreeee.

TOP is a brownish shade, something like Kylie Cosmetics' Brown Sugar // Dolce K. I have Dolce K and am in love with it but just can't fork up the $$ to get the full size. (i'm currently using the Birthday Edition mini's) I find this to be a good dupe, albeit a little bit darker than Dolce K.

Choco is definitely the more wearable shade among the shades i've chosen. no wonder it's a big hit. it's a gorgeous terracotta brown that goes well both day & night.


x


what do you think of Zhuco Cosmetics' liquid lipsticks? feel free to head down to their website or instagram page to view the range of shades they carry.


website: http://zhucocosmetics.com
instagram: @zhucocosmetics
facebook: Zhuco Cosmetics

x

/disclaimer/
this is not an ad or sponsored post. i wrote this on my own freewill as i love their products.

Thursday, 1 June 2017

Becca Champagne Splits

today's spotlight is on the BECCA Champagne Splits in Champagne Pop and Flower Child. 

i know i know.. this review came damn late. idk why i left it in drafts for so long. as you can see my motivation to update this blog comes and goes. anyways, don't expect a professional/thorough review from me as i'm no makeup pro. just enjoy the gorgeous pics. hehehehehe 

i mentioned in my Sephora competition post that i won RM200 sephora voucher. so this was what i purchased using that :P else i doubt i would've splurged RM209 for this!!! just thinking about the price of this hurts my poor heart. why oh why are Becca makeup so overwhelmingly pricey!? 











need i say more? it's just too pretty for words.

i chose the Champagne Pop + Flowerchild combo. it was between this and the Prosecco Pop + Amaretto, i opt for the champagne/flowerchild combo as i lack a soft peach/pinky blush in my collection. plus Amaretto looks more to a bronzer for my skin tone.

i don't think i need to say much about this highlighter and blush. BECCA is infamous for their highlighters (mainly Champagne Pop) and long lasting blushes. i love everything about the champagne splits, especially the packaging! its shiny gold packaging just screams l-u-x-u-r-y!

one thing to note though, these are extremely fragile!!! brought it travelling once, wrapped it in bubble wrap, and it still cracked. :( thankfully it can still be pressed back into the pan, but the crack line is still visible. i used to store this in an acrylic storage, it's slanting sideways. i always put it back gently after use and one day i notice the same crack! yea, very fragile.

so now i store it like the queen it is (lol) inside an acrylic drawer, laid-flat!! lol. this is definitely the Mariah Carey in makeup world.



Sunday, 8 January 2017

Morphe Single Shadows {review}




excited to be blogging about the Morphe Brushes (standard) individual eye shadows. they're the bigger pans in my DIY Palette, pictured above. Smaller pans are depotted from Sleek Makeup's Oh So Special iDivine Palette. 

actually got the Morphe single shadows for quite some time but very rarely use it. prolly 'cause i'm slightly OCD, i dreaded reaching for this palette due to the different eye shadow pan sizes. yes i know i'm weird :/ 

anyways, one day i looked at these and started swatching and was kinda shocked with the results. i don't remember them being this pretty and pigmented LOL! 

let's get on with the swatches shall we. 

- under flash - 

 swatches under normal room light (white lighting)
aren't these gorgeous??? i would say i love them all, well almost all of them. detailed review below:

 swatches under flash. brb crying

 

Review/Honest Opinion:
the 4 Morphe single shadows that I picked up are ES95 Private Agent, ES78 Bronzed Ivy, ES59 Rosewood and ES21 Gum Drop. i've labelled the shadows in the pic above for easy reference.


ES95 Private Agent - this is my fav out of the four. i love the color, it's just so unique. like a grey/ghoulish purple. this color is very pigmented as well, and there's minimal to no fallout when applied.

ES78 Bronzed Ivy - a very gorgeous dirty bronze metallic shadow. this shadow is the creamiest among the four, (well shimmer/metals are usually more creamy than mattes) and yes, it is super pigmented!!

ES59 Rosewood - this is my least favorite. when swatching it with my finger, it feels chalky and dry, and patchy when swatched. i don't think i've ever used this shade, mainly only did finger swatches with it, 'cause i just did not like the color and how it feels. the thing about this shade is, it looked different on the website, which is why i ended up not liking the real thing. :( blame it on the limited Morphe single shadow reviews/swatches out there. also, you can actually see how chalky it is in the first pic of this post. :|

ES21 Gum Drop - last shade! this too, was not the color i was expecting. on the website it looked more to a bright, warm orange shade, which was what i was into at the time. it's a pink peach color in real life. the texture is similar to ES95 Private Agent. not as dry as ES59 Rosewood.


x x

i'm not a big fan of pinky shades (they're too girly for me imho) but when i do pick up this palette i always use ES21 Gum Drop at the crease, and ES95 Private Agent on the lids. then i blend the two together to soften the look. easy peasy :D

ES78 Bronzed Ivy I use if i'm doing a heavy night eye look. don't normally use too much metallics in the morning (aka to work) as my face oils pretty quick. don't want them metallics to melt and sprinkle shimmers all over my face. boohoo :( 


alright, that's it for my review on these shadows! hope it helps you in some way or another. :)